Privacy Notice for
Chicago Couture LLC

The Chicago Couture website address is chicagocouturellc.com.  We are always concerned about the privacy of you and all visitors.  This privacy policy documents states the types of information that is collected, recorded and stored and how it is used by Chicago Couture LLC.

If you have additional questions you can contact us at; chicagocouturellc@yahoo.com.

 

CONSENT

By using our website, you are consenting to our privacy policy and agree to it’s terms.  See the Terms & Conditions section of our website for more information.

If you don’t want us to process your data anymore, you can withdraw your consent by contacting us at; chicagocouturellc@yahoo.com

 

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

When browsing our website or when you conduct a transaction on our website, as part of the process, we collect personal information you provide to us.  The personal information you are asked to provide, and the reason why are explained at each point that we ask you for it. 

Any browsing or information you input into our website will be stored.  This includes but not not limited to your IP ADDRESS, EMAIL, USER Id’s & passwords, name, address, phone#, credit/debit cards information.  We use analytics software tools to collect data on transactions, customer buying history & trends, survey customers and to monitor the performance of our website. 

If you contact us, we may receive additional information about you such as your name, email address, phone number, the contents of the message and or any documents or attachments you include. 

Once you register for an account, we will request your contact information, including items such as name, company name, address, email address, and telephone number. 

You are giving your consent for the use of your personal data anytime you provide us with your information.

 

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

We collect and use your information in various ways to operate and maintain our website, improve, personalize, and expand our website, analyze how you use our website to understand purchase habits & triggers, develop new products, services, and innovations, contact you or through one of our partners contact you, for customer service, provide you with updates and other information relating to the website, and for marketing and promotional purposes, send emails, texts, ship packages, identify you for account security purposes to prevent fraud.

 

HOW DO WE COMMUNICATE WITH YOU AND OTHER SITE VISITORS

We may contact you with different types of notices or updates, notify you regarding your specific account to troubleshoot problems with your account, to resolve a dispute, to collect fees or monies owed, to poll your opinions through surveys or questionnaires, to send updates about our company, or as otherwise necessary to contact you to enforce our terms & conditions, applicable laws, and any other agreement we may have with you.  These are some of the included but not limited to reasons we may contact you by email. 

 

LOG FILES

Chicago Couture LLC follows a standard procedure of using log files.  Log files logs each time a visitor uses the website.  Hosting companies do this to provide analytics for their web hosting services.  Types of information collected by log files include but may not be limited to IP Addresses, browser type, who the internet service provider is, date & time stamp, number of clicks to name a few.  Log file data captured is not personal information. 

Our website is hosted by WIX.com.  We use WIX.com web hosting service to sell our products and services.  Your data may be stored within Wix.com’s databases and their general applications.  You data is stored on secure servers behind a firewall.

PRIVACY POLICY UPDATES

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time.  Please read it frequently.  Changes will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website.  If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated.  If you do not agree to the modified agreement, then you must stop using our website immediately.  If you keep using our website you are agreeing to our modifications and our privacy policy update procedures.

COOKIES & WEB BEACONS

All websites use “cookies”.  Cookies are used to store information including visitors’ preferences, and pages on the website that the visitor browsed.  The data captured helps us tailor our web site content to visitors.  For more general information on cookies, please read, “What are Cookies”, from the Cookie Consent Section of our website. 

Third party ad servers or ad networks uses technologies like cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons that are used in their respective advertisements and links that may appear on Chicago Couture LLC.  These technologies are sent directly to a users’ browser.  The third party ad networks will automatically receive your IP address.  The third party ad networks use this technology to measure their campaign effective and customize advertising content on websites.

Chicago Couture has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third party advertisers.

 

THIRD PARTY PRIVACY POLICIES

Chicago Couture LLC’s privacy policy does not apply to other advertisers or websites.  Thus, we are advising you to consult the respective privacy policies of any third party ad servers for more detailed information.  It may include their practices and instructions about how to opt-out of certain options.

You can choose to disable cookies through your individual browser settings.  Additional information can be found about a specific web browers cookie management options at their website.  Browsers usually allow you to control cookies, to accept or not accept and how to remove them.  Browser settings also usually allow you to receive a notification if you receive a cookie or allow you to block cookies. 

 

DO NOT TRACK (DNT)

Our web hosting provider, WIX.com does not honor DNT signal requests from browsers or mobile apps.

CCPA Privacy Rights (Do Not Sell My Personal Information)

Under the CCPA,  among other rights, California consumers have the right to:

  • Request that a business that collects a consumer’s personal data disclose the categories and specific pieces of personal data that a business has collected about consumers.

  • Request that a business delete any personal data about the consumer that a business has collected

  • Request that a business that sells a consumer’s personal data, not sell the consumer’s personal data

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.  If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at: chicagocoouturellc@yahoo.com

 

GDPR DATA PROTECTION RIGHTS

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights.  Every user is entitled to the following:

  • The right to access – You have the right to request copies of your persona data.  We may charge you a small fee for this service. 

  • The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate.  You also have the right to request that e complete the information you believe is incomplete. 

  • The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase you personal data, under certain conditions.

  • The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

  • The right to object to processing -  You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions

  • The right to data portability – you have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.  If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at: chicagocoutuellc.com

 

CHILDREN’S INFORMATION

Another priority is adding protection for children while using the internet.  We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate and or monitor and guide your children’s online browsing LLC does not knowingly collect any personal identifiable information from children under the age of 13.  If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website, we highly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will do our best to quickly remove this information from our records.

 

DISCLAIMER OF WARRANTY

CHICAGO COUTURE LLC DOES NOT WARRANT OR MAKE ANY REPRESENTATIONS REGARDING THE USE, VALIDITY, ACCURACY, RELIABILITY OF, OR OTHERWISE RESPECTING THE CONTENT AVAILABLE ON THE WEBSITES OR ANY OTHER WEBSITES LINKED TO OR FROM THE WEBSITES.  DOWNLOADING OR OTHERWISE OBTAINING ANY CONTENT THROUGH THE WEBSITES IS DONE AT YOUR OWN RISK.  THE CONTENT OF THE WEBSITES IS PROVIDED “AS IS” AND ON AN “AS AVAILABLE” BASIS, WITHOUT WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND EITHER EXPRESSED OR IMPLIED.  TO THE FULLEST EXTENT POSSIBLE UNDER APPLICABLE LAW, CHICAGO COUTURE LLC DISCLAIM ALL WARRANTIES, EXPRESSED OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE AND NONINFRINGEMENT.

LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

 

Chicago Couture LLC and each of it’s members, directors, officers, managers, supervisors, employees, agents and contractors (collectively, the “releasees”) will not be liable for any damages of any kind arising out of or relating to the use of or the inability to use the websites, the websites’ content or links, including but not limited to damages caused by or related to errors, omissions, interruptions, defects, delays in operation or transmission, computer viruses or line failures.  The releasees shall not have any liability or responsibility for any acts, omissions or conduct of any user or other third party.

Releasees will also not be liable for any indirect, special, incidental, exemplary or consequential damages, even if they have been advised of the possibility of such damages.  Some jurisdictions do not allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental or consequential damages, so the above limitations may not apply to you.

If any portion of this limitation of liability is found to be invalid or unenforceable for any reason then the aggregate liability of the releasees shall not exceed one hundred dollars ($100.00).

 

INDEMNITY

You agree to indemnify and hold harmless Chicago Couture LLC and chicagocouturellc.com and its’ members, directors, officers, managers, supervisors, employees, agents and contractors from and against any and all claims, damages, losses, costs (including without limitation reasonable attorneys’ fees) or other expenses that arise directly or indirectly out of or from (a) your breach of any provision of this agreement; (b) your activities in connection with the website(s); (c) unsolicited information you provide to Chicago Couture LLC or chicagocouturellc.com through our website.

QUESTIONS & OUR CONTACT INFORMATION

If you would like to: access, correct, amend, or delete any personal information we have about, you are invited to contact us at; chicagocouturellc@yahoo.com.  You may also reach us at our contact information listed below:

 

Chicago Couture LLC

PO Box 178624

Chicago, IL, 60617

312-785-8228